Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Can I notarize a health care directive for a family member?

Can a Notary in the State of Hawaii notarize a health directive for a family member?L.I., Hawaii

No, you may not. In its administrative rules, the state of Hawaii has adopted The Notary Public Code of Professional Responsibility as published and amended by the National Notary Association (Hawaii Administrative Rules 11-5-3). Code Standard II-B-5 disallows Notaries from notarizing for relatives.

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. – The Editors

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call 1-888-876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT.



View All: Hotline Tips

2 Comments

Add your comment

Sharold garrett

13 Aug 2021

I haven’t received my stamp and supplies

National Notary Association

13 Aug 2021

Hello. Please email our Customer Care team at services@nationalnotary.org to request assistance. Thanks!

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.

Close