Notary Essentials: Using credible identifying witnesses
[…] A government issued identification card that includes the signer’s picture and signature is recommended."

Erin Hardin

23 Dec 2020

Is Nevada a credible witness state?

National Notary Association

04 Jan 2021

Hello. Nevada permits Notaries to identify a signer using a credible witness: “‘Credible witness’ means a person who: “1. Swears or affirms that the signer of a document is the person whom he or she claims to be; and “2. Is known personally to the signer of the document and the notarial officer” (NRS 240.0025). The credible witness must be present at the time of notarization (NRS 240.1655[4]). An oath or affirmation administered by a Notary to a credible witness must be in substantially the following form: “Do you (solemnly swear, or affirm) that you personally know ___________ (name of person who signed the document) (so help you God)?” (NRS 240.1655[5]).

Ahmad Ford

23 Feb 2021

Hello, do I have to inform client she needs a credible witness for a document that need notarization or is this practicing law?

National Notary Association

25 Feb 2021

Hello.