Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

How Long Do I Keep My Notary Journal Records?

NNA Hotline Tip Logo

How long is a Notary required to retain their journal records?L.M. Texas

A Texas Notary is required to keep, in a safe and secure manner, copies of the records of notarizations performed for the longer of: 1) the term of the commission in which the notarization occurred; or 2) three years following the date of notarization. (Tex. Admin. Code §87.44).

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. – The Editors

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call 1-888-876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST.

Related Articles:

What Do I Do With My Journals When I Stop Being A Notary?

What Do I Do With My Notary Tools If I Move Out Of State?

 

1 Comment

Add your comment

amy ivey

26 Jun 2019

looking up journals

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.