Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

When Does A CA Notary Need To Take A Thumbprint?

NNA Hotline Tip Logo

When do I need to get a fingerprint for a document?B.W., California

California Notaries are required to obtain a thumbprint for a deed, quitclaim deed, deed of trust, and other documents affecting real property or any power of attorney document. (Government Code Section 8206[a][2][G]).

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. – The Editors

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call 1-888-876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST.

 

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.