Are international IDs acceptable for notarizations?
[…] William Labkoff

17 Feb 2020

Re: Use of foreign passport in Oregon.. You state::Oregon requires a foreign passport to be from a nation federally recognized by the United States: I never heard of "foreign nations federally recognized by the U.S. The actual law states ORS 194.240 (2)(a) by means of : "A United States passport or an officially recognized passport of a foreign county" BE MORE CAREFUL with the use of the English language ! ! ! ! !

Darlene Kramer

26 Feb 2020

Can a Texas notary notarize a letter with a person only having a Mexico ID? They live in Texas but do not have a Texas Driver's License.

National Notary Association

27 Feb 2020

Hello.