FAQ: Moral turpitude crimes that disqualify Notaries
[…] Included in the grounds for denying a Notary commission are a conviction of the applicant for a felony or crime involving fraud, dishonesty or deceit, or a finding against, or admission of liability by, the applicant in any legal proceeding or disciplinary action based on the applicant’s fraud, dishonesty or deceit.

Jo-Ann

02 Feb 2023

I am a Notary and a JP in New Hapshaire do for renewal March 23 2023,I have a dui from 2018,will this disqualify me from renewing them?

National Notary Association

08 Feb 2023

Hello. An applicant for a commission as a New Hampshire Notary must (RSA 455:2): (a) be at least 18 years old, (b) be a New Hampshire resident (but see “Non-Residents,” below for applicants of an abutting state) and (c) “sign a written statement under oath as to whether he/she has ever been convicted of a crime that has not been annulled by a court, other than minor traffic violations” (website, “Notary Public”); and (d) be endorsed by two New Hampshire Notaries in good standing and a person registered to vote in the state. “The endorsement by two New Hampshire Notaries Public and a person registered to vote requires more than just the endorsers’ signatures on the application.