Can Notaries Advertise Their Services On Facebook?
[…] Renee A

21 Jul 2023

Michigan resident - Can I add - * Michigan Notary* In my “bio” on Facebook,LinkedIn and Instagram. I’m also a licensed realtor which has its own set of advertising rules. Thanks!

National Notary Association

24 Jul 2023

Hello. Michigan has the following rules regarding advertising Notary services: “A notary public shall not claim to have powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that the office of notary does not provide, including the power to counsel on immigration matters” (MCL 55.291[3]). “A notary public shall not, in any document, advertisement, stationery, letterhead, business card, or other comparable written material describing the role of the notary public, literally translate from English into another language terms or titles including, but not limited to, notary public, notary, licensed, attorney, lawyer, or any other term that implies the person is an attorney” (MCL 55.291[4]). “A notary public may not use the term ‘notario publico’ or any equivalent non-English term in any business card, advertisement, notice, or sign” (MCL 55.291[6]). “A notary public who is not a licensed attorney and who advertises notarial services in a language other than English shall include in the document, advertisement, stationery, letterhead, business card, or other comparable written material the following, prominently displayed in the same language: “(a) The statement: ‘I am not an attorney and have no authority to give advice on immigration or other legal matters’. “(b) The fees for notarial acts as specified by statute” (MCL 55.291[5]).

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.

Close