A person looking at a document
[…] and type of notarial act; “(c) The full name and contact address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed; “(d) If identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect; “(e) If identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the date of expiration of any identification credential; “(f) The signature of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed; and “(g) The fee, if any, charged by the notary public” (ORS 194.300[3]). We were unable to find any exceptions to the journal signature requirement for the situations you described. However, please note that in Oregon: “A journal in the possession of a notary public who is not a public official or public employee is exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505."

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.

Close