Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Can I Notarize An Affidavit From Another State?

NNA Hotline Tip Log

I have been asked to notarize an "affidavit of motor vehicle gift transfer" for the state of Texas. I am in California, can I notarize this document? S. J. California

Maybe. The form to which you refer is Comptroller of Public Accounts Form 14-317. The form has jurat language, but this language does not comply with Government Code Section 8202. Any jurat completed by a California Notary must be exactly in the form prescribed in statute. If the agency receiving this document allows you to attach a California jurat form, you may notarize this form. If it does not allow attached certificate forms, then you may not.

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. – The Editors

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call 1-888-876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST.

7 Comments

Add your comment

Rebecca Harris

08 Jun 2016

Interested in the answer to the question

Carmen Urias

08 Jun 2016

I am in California; what I do is hand write on the “notary signature” line of the, "Please see attached Jurat", and attach the completed jurat. Even if a document is going to be filed in a different state, I am still obligated to uphold the laws of the state of California, where I am commissioned.

Donna B

08 Jun 2016

What are the rules in FL for notarizing a document for a patient with dementia?

National Notary Association

13 Jun 2016

Hello. Florida Notary law does not specifically address dementia. However, a Notary Public may not notarize a signature on a document if it appears that the person is mentally incapable of understanding the nature and effect of the document at the time of notarization. (FS 117.107[5]).

Keri Mitchell

08 Jun 2016

Again, I can't read any articles etc because the comment window is right on top of everything. It is automatically open when I click the link to read the article. Please fix this.

National Notary Association

13 Jun 2016

Hello Keri. We're sorry you are having issues. If you can please contact us at social@nationalnotary.org and let us know what device you are using and what articles you are having trouble with we'll try to help resolve the issue.

S. Finestone

08 Jun 2016

Many years ago I made a small stamp in RED that said: "This stamp joins these two documents together", and I stamp it across the pages of the document(s) involved.

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.