A guide to notarizing for family members
[…] National Notary Association

21 Mar 2022

Hello. We're sorry, but those are legal questions that would require a qualified attorney to answer.

Nadine

22 Mar 2022

Can a notary assist a client in filling out divorce papers in MA?

National Notary Association

22 Mar 2022

Hello. Massachusetts Notaries who are not attorneys are not authorized to provide legal advice or the practice of law. “A notary public who is not an attorney shall not engage in the practice of law” (GL 222, Sec. 17[d]). “A notary public shall not advise clients, offer legal advice or represent or advertise the notary public as a legal specialist or consultant unless the notary public is an attorney licensed to practice law in the commonwealth. A notary public shall not state or imply in any communication that the notary public can or will obtain special favors from or has special influence with a government agency. A notary public who is not licensed to practice law in the commonwealth shall not make a literal translation of the notary public’s status as “licensed” or as a “notary public” into a language other than English without regard to the true meaning of the word or phrase in that language or use any other term that implies that the notary public is an attorney so licensed, in any document, including an advertisement, stationery, letterhead,