A guide to notarizing for family members
[…] Just checking where I can have all my Stuff in line

National Notary Association

19 Apr 2022

Hello. We're sorry, but any legal questions about a dispute over property would need to be answered by a qualified attorney.

Toria

18 Apr 2022

In Michigan, while we cannot sign for a sibling or in-law, are we able to notarize documents for their company?

National Notary Association

19 Apr 2022

Hello. Michigan Notaries cannot notarize the signatures of a spouse, lineal ancestor, lineal descendent, or sibling including in-laws, steps, or half-relatives (MCL 55.291[8]). “A notary public shall not perform any notarial act in connection with a transaction if the notary public has a conflict of interest. As used in this subsection, ‘conflict of interest’ means either or both of the following: “(a) The notary public has a direct financial or beneficial interest, other than the notary public fee, in the transaction. “(b) The notary public is named, individually, as a grantor, grantee, mortgagor, mortgagee, trustor, trustee, beneficiary, vendor, vendee, lessor, or lessee or as a party in some other capacity to the transaction” (MCL 55.291[7]).

S. Horton

20 Apr 2022