Media


Hotline Tip: What Do I Need To Know About Using An Embosser?

When using an embosser, do I also need to use my ink stamp when notarizing? Does the embossment need to be done within the Notary block? Is there anything else I need to know when it comes to embossing? - A.C. Torrance, CA.

When notarizing, the seal must always imprint or emboss a photographically reproducible impression. Because the image must be able to be clearly photocopied, most Notaries use an inked rubber stamp seal, since an embossment would have to be smudged or darkened to be picked up on camera. If an embossment is made so that it can be photocopied, however, it need not be used with an inked stamp, provided it contains all required information.

An embosser may be used in addition to the required photographically reproducible seal, but it must not be impressed over the reproducible inking seal or over the Notary’s signature (Government Code, Section 8207). It should be affixed as near as possible to the inked seal impression in the certificate wording.

If you emboss the original document and the Notary certificate together, on the notarial certificate you might write “Original Document Has Embossment.” This will let the receiving agency know that they should find an embossment on the original document, and if it isn’t there, then it is not the document that was notarized.


Non-Members: A full listing of Hotline archives, as well as additional coverage of Notary-related news updates, reports and information — is available exclusively to NNA members, through the weekly, online Notary Bulletin. Find out how to become an NNA Member and receive this benefit.

Members: For more hotline tips, news stories, and information, log in to this week’s Notary Bulletin.

© 2014 National Notary Association. All rights reserved . Privacy Statement . Copyright Statement
National Notary Foundation . Returns . About Us . Contact Us . Feedback