Your Cookies are Disabled! You must have cookies enabled to access secure areas of our website. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Hotline Tip: Are Notary Fees Tax-Exempt?

NNA Hotline Tips For NotariesAccording to the instructor of my Notary training course, the Notary fees I collect for notarizing jurats and acknowledgments are tax-exempt, but my tax preparer says he could find no such exemption. Who is correct?

When it comes to filing your taxes, Notaries must report Notary fees as ordinary income. What your instructor was likely referring to is the fact that Notary fees are not subject to Self-Employment Tax usually declared on IRS Form SE. You can find more information on this topic in Chapter 12 of theIRS Publication 17 (listed as “Notary Public” beneath the “Other Income” category.)

For more information on this topic, you might also want to check out the NNA’s recent Bulletin article, “Tax Tips for the Self-Employed Notary.”

 

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call (888) 876-0827Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.