Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Hotline Tip: What Fee Can I Charge For Performing an Inspection?

NNA Hotline Tips For NotariesWhat are the procedures a Notary must follow when inspecting a Homeowner's Association Election, and what fees may I charge? – F.N., Tarzana, CA

In acting as an independent third party to inspect and guarantee the integrity of a homeowner’s association election, you are not acting in the capacity of a Notary Public — there are no signatures you are notarizing and you are not placing your seal impression on anything — therefore, there are no set fees. Because you are not performing a notarial act, you may ask for whatever fee you think is reasonable, or negotiate with the entity that is seeking your services.

To find out more about acting in the role of an independent party in such matters, you can read the California Civil Code, Section 1363.03, specifically sub-sections [c][2], [3] and [4].

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. — The Editors

 

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call (888) 876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.