Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Hotline Tip: Can My Employer Collect And Keep My Notary Fees?

NNA Hotline Tips For NotariesI work for a private employer who wants to collect the statutory fee I accept for notarizations. Can my employer collect and keep this fee? - K.T. Lafayette, CA.

The employer may, under certain conditions. A private employer in California who purchases the notarial supplies and bond of an employee-Notary may make a voluntary mutual agreement with the employee-Notary to remit all notarial fees collected to the fund from which the Notary employee is paid (Government Code, Section 8202.7). It would be helpful to have the agreement in writing so there are no misunderstandings. In most states there are no statutory rules regarding whether an employer can keep an employee-Notary’s fees. In such cases it’s up to the Notary to negotiate with the employer.

 

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call (888) 876-0827Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.