Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Can A Notary Affix A Partial Seal Impression To A Document?

NNA Hotline Tip Logo

My business had a document signed and notarized in Oregon. The Notary placed the document and the acknowledgment side by side when she used her stamp so half the stamp imprint is on our signed document and half on the acknowledgment. Is this legal in Oregon?S.R., California

Yes, provided one full impression of the official stamp appears on the notarial certificate near the Notary's signature. Oregon Administrative Code Section 160-100-0110(4) states, "When a notarial certificate is on a separate piece of paper attached to the tangible record to be notarized, or when there are attachments to the tangible record to be notarized, a notary public may use one additional imprint of the notary public's official stamp to mark for identification the tangible record or attachment, if the imprint does not make any part of the record or attachment illegible. The additional stamp will be partially stamped on the notarial certificate, and partially on the record or attachment to the notarized record."

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. – The Editors

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call 1-888-876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST.

 

6 Comments

Add your comment

Hugh

14 Nov 2016

Does this apply to any other state? (I am in Washington, but imagine others would be interested.)

National Notary Association

16 Nov 2016

Hello Hugh. The procedure described in the Hotline Tip is specifically authorized in Oregon, but not in Washington state.

Elsie Horst

14 Nov 2016

Can this be done when performing a notarization in California?

National Notary Association

16 Nov 2016

Hi, Elsie. No, this is a procedure specific to Oregon. The CA Secretary of State's office stated in its 2014 Notary Newsletter: "Your official seal must be placed in its entirety on the same page as the notarial certificate. Do not place an impression of the seal on every page of a document or fan the pages of the document and place an impression of the seal across all pages."

Dina Lam

14 Nov 2016

Is this procedure only for Oregon state? Can we do this in other state also? i.e. in Hawaii can I do this when there are multiple sheets?

National Notary Association

16 Nov 2016

Hello Dina. The procedure described in the Hotline Tip is specific to Oregon and is not authorized in Hawaii.

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.