GA House Bill 322
[…] In the Notary code, OCGA 45-17-1(2) defines “notarial act” as any act that a notary public is authorized by law to perform and includes, without limitation, attestation, the taking of an acknowledgment, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon an oath or affirmation, and the certification of a copy.” In Georgia, there are no statutory certificates for any notarial act. It would be in line with the new law if the Notary signed these documents with his or her signature and affixed the Notary’s seal. In this regard, note OCGA 45-17-8.1 which reads: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in documenting a notarial act, a notary public shall sign on the notarial certification, by hand in ink, only and exactly the name indicated on the notary's commission and shall record on the notarial certification the exact date of the notarial act.