Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

What If A Signer Wants Me To Write On A Seal Impression?

NNA Hotline Tip logo

I have a signer insisting that I print "LS" over my stamp. I explained that the "LS" is for notaries who use an embossing seal to notate where the seal is located and I use an ink seal. The signer is insisting I write "LS" over my seal anyway. How should I handle this? T.D., Hawaii

This request is not necessarily illegal, but we’d recommend you write “L.S.” to the side of your seal impression and not within it. “L.S.” is the abbreviation of the term Locus Sigilli, which means “place of the seal.” It appears on some documents to indicate where the Notary’s seal should be placed. The presence of “L.S.” on a certificate doesn’t require the seal be placed over the words, only near it. We’re concerned that a receiving agency could reject the notarization if the insertion of “L.S.” within the seal obscured or rendered illegible the information in it.

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. – The Editors

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call 1-888-876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST.

 

5 Comments

Add your comment

Noemi

14 Jun 2017

I have a document that needs to be sent to the City of Monroe, Michigan but I am in Florida. May I have a Florida Notary notarize the document that is going to be sent to Michigan?

National Notary Association

14 Jun 2017

Hello. Yes you may do so, but you may want to contact the city agency that will be receiving the document first to confirm they will accept this, and to ask if they have any special requirements or instructions.

Ghalvo3704@gmail.com

14 Jun 2017

I very rarely use a inked seal, which when photocopied, there could be cause for abuse. I use my impression seal and then apply my fingerprint ink over the raised embossed letters. This procedure cannot be construed as the original document when photocopied and forwarded.

Millie Cooke

15 Jun 2017

After reading the comment posted by Ghalvo3704 was the first time I really thought about just how easy it would be to photocopy an ink seal by someone else. I do not have an embossed seal (in Illinois is used to be a requirement) since I have been in Florida. Would it be ok to actually initial next to the inked seal in blue ink or would that not make a difference?

National Notary Association

21 Jun 2017

Hello. While this isn't directly addressed in Florida law, because it is not a standard practice, you may wish to consider whether a receiving agency would accept the notarized document or not if you made this change. “For notarial certificates, your notary public seal and the name you type, print, or stamp beneath your signature must bear the legal name for which you are commissioned. However, you must sign notarial certificates with your official signature as it appears on the oath of office for your notary public commission application." Fla. Stat. § 117.05(3)(a).

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.