Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

CCPA Information Request

Starting January 1, 2020, California consumers have new privacy rights for their personal information. You can request:

  • The categories of personal information we collect about you.  See this information in our CCPA Privacy Policy in the Categories matrix.
  • A copy of your personal information that we collected in the past 12 months. This can be requested twice in 12 months (see option below).
  • To delete your personal information (see option below).
  • To opt-out of the sale of your information, only if you are currently a registered Signing Agent with the NNA and you previously opted in here.  Otherwise, the NNA does not currently sell any of your personal information.

Each of these rights is subject to various exceptions. To learn more, please review our CCPA Privacy Policy.

To exercise any of these rights, you must be a California resident and provide us your full name, email address, phone number and your NNA ID (if you have been issued one). We will also need to authenticate your identity, including your submission of an “I Approve my Request” return email.

If your request is on behalf of another California consumer, you will need to call our Call Center at 1-800-876-6827 and submit appropriate documentation that you have been approved as an Authorized Agent, including our customer’s signature of approval to make this request on their behalf.