Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Hotline Tip: Should I Record My Signers' Driver's License Numbers?

NNA Hotline Tips For NotariesIn the March issue of the National Notary magazine, the NNA included an image showing the signer’s driver's license number recorded in the Notary’s journal (page 33). Is this a requirement in some states, or does putting this information in your record book pose a privacy issue? What are the rules regarding recording a signer’s license number? – P.H., Harris County, TX

Some states do, in fact, require the Notary to record a signer’s ID number in their journal. To help protect this information, a Notary is required to keep their journal secure and under their exclusive control at all times. Some states take it one step further and instruct Notaries to cover the identification number when providing a copy of a journal entry.

With that said, however, Texas Notaries are prohibited from recording any identification number in their journals. (1 TAC § 87.40)

If you have additional concerns about protecting the private date of your signers, you might consider using a Notary Privacy Guard, which is designed to protect your clients’ personal information.

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes. — The Editors

 

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call (888) 876-0827, Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST

View All: Hotline Tips

2 Comments

Add your comment

Lica Chickore

01 Jan 2021

I had a notarization done recently in Cypress TX and the Notary wrote down my driver's license number into her book. I also noticed that other entries contained driver's licenses numbers in her book. Should I go back and request to white out my driver's license number in her book?

National Notary Association

06 Jan 2021

Hello. Texas Notaries are not permitted to record driver's license numbers. “A notary public (other than a court clerk notarizing instruments for the court) shall not record in the notary’s record book: …any other number that could be used to identify the principal of the document” (1 TAC 87.50[a][2]). You may wish to contact the Notary to let her know this is not permitted in your state.

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.

Close