Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Hotline Tip: Can I Charge A Travel Fee For A Notarization?

NNA Hotline Tips For NotariesIf I have to travel across the city to perform a notarization, am I allowed to charge a travel fee? If so, how do I establish the fee? –F.S., Baltimore, MD

In Maryland, Notaries may charge 31 cents per mile for travel to perform a notarial act, plus a flat fee of up to $5 (Annotated Code of Maryland St. Gov. 18-112(b) and Code of Maryland Regulations Title 1, Chapter 08, Sec. 03D). Although not required, the NNA recommends that Notaries inform the signer of this fee in advance of commencing travel.

If you hold a commission in more than one state, make sure to check the laws in those states for any applicable rules regarding travel fees.

Hotline answers are based on the laws in the state where the question originated and may not reflect the laws of other states. If in doubt, always refer to your own state statutes.– The Editors

 

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call (888) 876-0827Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.