Your Cookies are Disabled! NationalNotary.org sets cookies on your computer to help improve performance and provide a more engaging user experience. By using this site, you accept the terms of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Notary Bulletin

Hotline Tip: Should I Require An Oath-Taker To Sign My Journal?

NNA Hotline Tips For NotariesDo affiants have to sign the journal when taking an oath, even if they aren’t presenting documents for notarization?
M.N., Fairfield, California

Yes. Even though a Notary may not be presented documents to notarize, a verbal oath is an authorized notarial act (Government Code, Section 8205). Since you live in California, you are required by California law to keep a journal record of all of your official acts. (Government Code, Section 8206). You will need to have your oath-taker sign your journal and record all pertinent information, just as you would any other notarial act.

 

Confronted with a tricky notarization? Unsure how to proceed? NNA members have unlimited access to our expertly trained NNA Hotline counselors to help you with all of your notarial questions. Call (888) 876-0827Monday through Friday, 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. PST; Saturday, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST

Leave a Comment

Required *

All comments are reviewed and if approved, will display.